Expert contributors

The drafting of the CEE bill gratefully acknowledges the expert contributions and insights of:

  • Professor Kevin Anderson (University of Manchester, Energy and Climate Change)
  • Dr. James Dyke (University of Exeter, Global Systems)
  • Dr. Charlie Gardner (University of Kent, Conservation Science)
  • Prof. Dave Goulson (University of Sussex, Biology - Evolution, Behaviour and Environment)
  • Prof. Tim Jackson (University of Surrey, Ecological Economist)
  • Dr. Joeri Rogelj (IPCC report lead author, Grantham Institute for Climate Change)
  • Prof. Graham Smith (University of Westminster, Centre for the Study of Democracy)
  • Mr. Robert Whitfield (former Senior Vice President of Airbus Industrie)

Also as contributors are legal experts Caroline Egan (retired solicitor), Vivek Kumar (Barrister), and Andrew Boswell (independent environmental consultant)

With further thanks to Dr Scott Archer-Nicholls (University of Cambridge, Centre for Atmospheric Science); Jefim Vogel (PhD candidate in Ecological Economics at the Sustainability Research Institute (SRI)); and Dr Jordan Raine

The CEE bill in depth

Below you will find a copy of the CEE bill, which we will keep updated as it progresses, an executive summary breaking down the bill content and a briefing which provides explanatory notes on the key elements of the CEE bill. Furthermore we have provided an FAQ for MPs, policymakers, potential alliance members and anyone else keen to know more. 

The Climate and Ecological Emergency Bill Executive Summary Briefing

Supporters of the CEE bill

So far, 76 MPs support the bill.

Co-sponsors

Twelve MPs can be named on a private member’s bill when it’s introduced, and the CEE Bill has cross-party support from seven political parties. Here are the co-sponsors of the CEE Bill:

Alan Brown (Scottish National Party, Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

Dr. Stephen Farry (Alliance, North Down)

Claire Hanna (Social Democratic and Labour Party, Belfast South)

Wera Hobhouse (Liberal Democrat, Bath)

Ben Lake (Plaid Cymru, Ceredigion)

Clive Lewis (Labour, Norwich South)

Caroline Lucas (Green Party, Brighton Pavilion)

Liz Saville Roberts (Plaid Cymru, Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Tommy Sheppard (Scottish National Party, Edinburgh East) 

Alex Sobel (Labour/Co-operative, Leeds North West)

Zarah Sultana (Labour, Coventry South)

Nadia Whittome (Labour, Nottingham East)

MPs supporting the bill

Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington)

Debbie Abrahams (Labour, Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Tahir Ali (Labour, Birmingham Hall Green)

Fleur Anderson (Labour, Putney)

Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour, Gower)

Paula Barker (Labour, Wavertree)

Apsana Begum (Labour, Poplar and Limehouse)

Olivia Blake (Labour, Sheffield Hallam)

Richard Burgon (Labour, Leeds East)

Ian Byrne (Labour, Liverpool West Derby)

Lisa Cameron (SNP, East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)

Wendy Chamberlain (Lib Dem, North East Fife)

Daisy Cooper (Lib Dem, St. Albans)

Rosie Cooper (Labour, West Lancashire)

Jeremy Corbyn (Labour, Islington North)

Angela Crawley (SNP, Lanark & Hamilton East)

John Cryer (Labour, Leyton and Wanstead)

Edward Davey (Lib Dem, Kingston and Surbiton)

Allan Dorans (SNP, Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Rosie Duffield (Labour, Canterbury)

Colum Eastwood (Social Democrat and Labour Party, Foyle)

Jonathan Edwards (Independent, Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)

Tim Farron (Lib Dem, Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Patrick Grady (SNP, Glasgow North)

Lilian Greenwood (Labour, Nottingham South)

Andrew Gwynne (Labour, Denton and Reddish)

Neale Hanvey (SNP, Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Drew Hendry (SNP, Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey)

Mike Hill (Labour, Hartlepool)

Rupa Huq (Labour, Ealing Central and Acton)

Christine Jardine (Lib Dem, Edinburgh West)

Kim Johnson (Labour, Liverpool Riverside)

Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour, South Shields)

David Linden (SNP, Glasgow East)

Tony Lloyd (Labour, Rochdale)

Rebecca Long-Bailey (Labour, Salford and Eccles)

Kenny MacAskill (SNP, East Lothian)

Angus MacNeil (SNP, Na h-Eileanan an Iar)

Racheal Maskell (Labour, York Central)

Stewart McDonald (SNP, Glasgow South)

John McDonnell (Labour, Hayes and Harlington)

John McNally (SNP, Falkirk)

Ian Mearns (Labour, Gateshead)

Carol Monaghan (SNP, Glasgow North West)

Layla Moran (Lib Dem, Oxford West and Abingdon)

Grahame Morris (Labour, Easington)

Gavin Newlands (SNP, Paisley and Renfrewshire)

Brendan O’Hara (Scottish National Party, Argyll and Bute)

Sarah Olney (Lib Dem, Richmond Park)

Kate Osamor (Labour, Edmonton)

Kate Osborne (Labour, Jarrow)

Kirsten Oswald (SNP, East Renfrewshire)

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Labour, Streatham)

Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour, Brighton Kemptown)

Jim Shannon (Democratic Unionist Party, Strangford)

Alyn Smith (SNP, Stirling)

Chris Stephens (SNP, Glasgow West)

Claudia Webbe (Labour, Leicester East)

Philippa Whitford (SNP, Central Ayrshire)

Mick Whitley (Labour, Birkenhead)

Hywel Williams (Plaid Cymru, Arfon)

Munira Wilson (Lib Dem, Twickenham)

Beth Winter (Labour, Cynon Valley)

Mohammad Yasin (Labour, Bedford)